Privacy Policy

Who processes your personal data?

We are RESSENCE Bv, with our registered office at Meirbrug 1, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium, VAT-number and business number: BE828795120, e-mail hello@ressence.be

We are the ‘controller' for the processing of your personal data.

What do we expect from you?

We expect that you only communicate personal data about yourself to us. If you also communicate personal data about other people to us, then you must ensure that you are entitled to do so.

We also expect that the personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific data changes, you promptly inform us of this change.

Why do we process your personal data?

The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you enter in contact with us.

You surf on our website

We process information about your use of our website, in order to remember your choices, manage and improve our website. We refer to our cookie policy for more information about this.

You contact us (e.g. by filling in a form on our website, by sending us an e-mail)

We process your personal data in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, subscription to our newsletter, complaint). This processing is based on your consent.

You purchase RESSENCE products

We process your personal data for the purpose of client management.

This includes the processing of your name/e-mail/watch in order to activate your personal RESSENCE account

We may also process your personal data for the direct marketing of our products/services, based upon our legitimate interests. We believe that it is important to keep you, as our user, informed about our products/services. This processing may involve compiling a profile. This profiling has no effect on you, except to the extent that this processing activity might lead to enhancement of customer experience and personalized offers, which is an advantage for you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing.

For how long is your personal data retained?

Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. you use our products/services, subscribe to our newsletter) and for up to maximum 10 years after the end of this relationship.

What are your rights?

You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:

Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent. Seeking access to, or correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data. Objecting to any processing for direct marketing and/or any processing based on the legitimate interests as processing ground (such as research and development). Seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us.

You can exercise some of these rights via the settings in your personal account with us (if you have such a personal account).

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us at the address stated above or via hello@ressence.be

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (e.g. in Belgium: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be).

Cookies policy

We use cookies on our website. (A cookie is a small file that is sent through an Internet server and is installed on your computer’s hard disk. This file keeps track of your visits to a website and contains data about your preferences for a future visit).

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

We use different types of cookies:

Necessary cookies:

These cookies are indispensable in order to visit our website and to use certain parts of the website.

Performance cookies

Our website uses performance cookies to gather information about how visitors use the website. Its purpose is to improve the website’s content, to adapt to the visitors’ wishes and to increase the website’s usability, e.g. cookies that retain the number of unique visits; cookies that retain which web pages are the most popular.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for our website. Google may, for the services they provide, place cookies on your device in Ressence’s name. However, we do not control the dissemination of these cookies. That is why we wish to refer you to the third party’s website for further information about these cookies and their privacy policy.